Weekly Current Affairs in Assamese- From 1 to 7 April, 2019/Assamese Current Affairs


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Weekly Current Affairs 2019 Assam GK: Daily Current Affairs 2019– APDCL, Assam Police, SSC, APSC, UPSC, Bank and any upcoming Examinations  to help you with Current Affairs which is an important section of upcoming exams, we bring to you in PDF of Weekly Current Affairs 2019. 1 to 7 April Current Affairs 2019 for APSC, SSC, DHS,DIPR etc. Exam 2019.

Weekly Current Affairs 2019

                       1st to 7th
April             



  1. Name the country that was selected as the
    guest country for Paris Book Fair 2020?

    a) India
    b) China
    c) Japan
    d) Singapore
 Ans: A

  1. Which of the following bank becomes the 3rd
    largest bank after it merged with Dena Bank & Vijaya Bank?

    a) State Bank of India
    b) Indian Bank
    c) Union Bank of India
    d) Bank of Baroda
  Ans: D 
  1. Who is the ICC chief Executive after David
    Richardson in 2019?

    a) Indra Nooyi
    b) Shashank Manohar
    c) Aziz Ullah Fazly
    d) Manu Sawhney
          Ans: D

  1. Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2019?
    a) Max Verstappen
    b) Charles Leclerc
    c) Valtteri Bottas
    d) Lewis Hamilton
          Ans: D

  1. When Odisha celebrates its Foundation day also
    known as Utkal Divas?

    a) 1st April
    b) 31st March
    c) 30th March
    d) 2nd April
         Ans- A
  1. Over which river does the Indian Army
    constructed longest suspension bridge named ‘Maitri’?

    a) Brahmaputra River
    b) Yamuna River
    c) Indus River
    d) Godavari River
 Ans- C

  1. Who was the first Indian President to visit
    Bolivia?

    a) A.P.J Abdul Kalam
    b) Ram Nath Kovind
    c) Pratibha Patil
    d) Pranab Mukherjee

     
      Ans: B
  1. Which sport league match was launched in India
    after kabaddi and football recently?

    a) Hockey
    b) Golf
    c) Wrestling
    d) Kho-Kho
          Ans: D

  1. Who was the author of the book “Gandhi: The
    Writer”?

    a) Bhabhani Bhattacharya
    b) Salman Rushdie
    c) Arundhati Roy
    d) Chetan Bhagat
          Ans: A

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Managing
    Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?

    a) M R Kumar
    b) Subhash Chandra Garg
    c) Vipin Anand
    d) Padmaja Chunduru
          Ans: C


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


  1. Reliance Jio has acquired which chatbot start-up company in Rs. 230
    cr recently?

    a) TikTok
    b) Haptik
    c) Zolik
    d) Upband
  Ans: B

  1. Which country is going to launch 5G Network for first time in the
    world?

    a) China
    b) USA
    c) Japan
    d) South Korea
         Ans: D

  1. Game
    Changer
    is the biography of which of the following cricketer?
a) 
Virat Kohli
b)
Sahid Afridi
c) 
MS Dhoni
d)
Chris Gayle

 Ans: B

  1. What is
    the rank of Indian men
    s football team in the FFA rankings released in April
    2019?
a) 
91
b)
97
c) 
100
d)
101

 Ans: D
  1. When is
    the World Health Day observed?
a) 
1 April
b)
3 April
c) 
5 April
d)
7 April

 Ans: D
  1. What is
    the theme of World Health day 2019?
Ans-
Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere.
  1. When is
    the National Maritime Day celebrated?
a) 
3 April
b)
4 April
c) 
5 April
d)
6 April

Ans: C
  1. Which of the following social media network has
    deactivated 702 accounts related to political parties?
a) 
YouTube
b)
Facebook
c)  
Twitter
d)
Instagram

Ans: B


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

  1. Who among the following male tennis player has won the
    ATP Miami Open title 2019?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Andy Murray
c) Roger Federer
d) Rafael Nadal

Ans: C
  1. Which
    Indian personality has been conferred the UAE’s highest civilian honour
    ‘Zayed Medal’?
a) Narendra Modi
b) Rahul Gandhi
c)  Virat Kohli
d) Shahrukh Khan

Ans: A

  1. On
    which date, the 2019 International Mine Awareness Day is observed
    recently?
a) 2 April
b) 3 April
c)  4 April
d) 5 April

Ans: C

  1. Who has
    been conferred with 2019 Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award (PBSA)?
a) Rajendra Joshi
b) Ramesh Mehta
c)  C. Reddy’
d) None of the Above

Ans: A

  1. When earth hour observed worldwide in 2019?
a) 
28
March
b)
30
March
c)  
1
April
d)
2
April

Ans: B
  1. What is
    the theme of the 13th edition of Earth Hour 2019?
Ans-
#connect2Earth

Download PDF


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});