Weekly Current Affairs in English-10 to 17 February, 2019- Download PDF

Weekly Current Affairs 2019 Assam GK: Daily Current Affairs 2019– APDCL, Assam Police, SSC, APSC, UPSC, Bank and any upcoming Examinations  to help you with Current Affairs which is an important section of upcoming exams, we bring to you in PDF of Weekly Current Affairs 2019. 10 to 17 February Current Affairs 2019 for APSC, SSC, DHS,DIPR etc. Exam 2019.


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


10 to 17
February
1.  Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid foundation stone for
North East Gas Grid in which state?
(a)       
Arunachal
Pradesh
(b)      
Assam
(c)        
Tripura
(d)      
Meghalaya
Ans- (b)
2.  Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the
Garjee-Belonia Railway Line in which state?
(a)       
Assam
(b)      
Tripura
(c)        
New Delhi
(d)      
Odisha
Ans- (b)
3.  Saikhom Mirabai Chanu wins Gold medal in the EGAT Cup in
Thailand, she belongs to which country?
(a)       
China
(b)      
Japan
(c)        
India
(d)      
USA
Ans- (c)
4.  As per an MoU signed between India and Bangladesh on 8th
february, how many civil servants will be trained?
(a)       
1100
(b)      
1500
(c)        
1800
(d)      
1900
Ans- (c)
5.  When National Deworming Day is celebrated?
(a)       
6 February
(b)      
7 February
(c)        
8 February
(d)      
10 February
Ans- (d)
6.  Name the new Doordarshan channel launched by PM Modi for
Arunachal Pradesh?
(a)       
DD Arunachal
(b)      
DD Saptagiri
(c)        
DD
Arunprabha
(d)      
DD
Swamprabha
Ans- (c)
7.  Which nation has decided to give lifetime tax exemption
to women having 4 or more children?
(a)       
Italy
(b)      
Pakistan
(c)        
Hungry
(d)      
Poland
Ans- (c)
8.  Which among the following languages has been added by
Abu Dhabi Judicial Department as its third official court language?
(a)       
English
(b)      
Hindi
(c)        
French
(d)      
Urdu
Ans- (b)
9.  Which film won the ‘best film’ award at the 2019 British
Academy Film Award?
(a)       
The
Favourite
(b)      
Roma
(c)        
A Star is
Born
(d)      
Bohemian
Rhapsody
Ans- (b)
10.                  
Which
state’s government has announced a universal old age pension scheme called
Mukhyamantri Vridhajan Pension Yojna?
(a)       
Assam
(b)      
Odisha
(c)        
West Bengal
(d)      
Bihar
Ans- (d)


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

11.                  
In
which of the following National Parks is the Asiatic lion found?
(a)       
Kaziranga
National Park
(b)      
Manas
National Park
(c)        
Gir National
Park
(d)      
Periyar
National park
Ans- (c)
12.                  
Which
of the following ministries participated in the Berlin Film Festival?
(a)       
Home Affairs
(b)      
Information
& Broadcasting
(c)        
External
Affairs
(d)      
Commerce and
Industry
Ans- (b)
13.                  
Which
of the following Bollywood actors passed away recently?
(a)       
Mahesh Anand
(b)      
Rita Bhadur
(c)        
Sujatha
Kumar
(d)      
None of
these
Ans- (a)
14.                  
Which
of the following won the Best Rock Song at the 61st Grammy Award
2019?
(a)       
Mantra
(b)      
Rats
(c)        
Masseduction
(Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark)
(d)      
None of
these
Ans- (c)
15.                  
Who
topped the Hurun India Philanthropy list 2018?
(a)       
Ratan Tata
(b)      
Mukesh
Ambani
(c)        
Ajay Piramal
(d)      
Anil Ambani
Ans- (b)
16.                  
Which
of the following will be the mascot f the National Games, 2022?
(a)       
Cheetah
(b)      
Lion
(c)        
Tiger
(d)      
Clouded
Leopard
Ans- (d)
17.                  
When
was World Radio Day observed?
(a)       
12 February
(b)      
13 February
(c)        
14 February
(d)      
15 February
Ans- (b)
18.                  
In
which state was a new species of ‘crying’ snake discovered?
(a)       
Assam
(b)      
Manipur
(c)        
Arunachal
Pradesh
(d)      
Nagaland
Ans- (c)
19.                  
Who
has been appointed as the Election Commissioner in February 2019?
(a)       
Anil Goswami
(b)      
Sushil
Chandra
(c)        
Natwar Singh
(d)      
None of
these
Ans- (b)
20.                  
Who
has become the first woman flight engineer?
(a)       
Hina Jaiswa
(b)      
Gunjan Saxena
(c)        
Punita Arora
(d)      
Divya
Ans- (a)


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

21.                  
Which
terror group has claimed responsibility for the Pulwama terror attack?
(a)       
Jaish-e-Mohammed
(b)      
Lashkar-E-Taiba
(c)        
Indian
Mujahidden
(d)      
Al-Umar-Mujahideen
Ans- (a)
22.                  
Which
legendary cricketer has been named as the brand ambassador of Rajasthan Royals
for the 2019 Indian Premier League?
(a)       
Sachin
Tendulkar
(b)      
Shane Warne
(c)        
Anil Kumble
(d)      
Rahul Dravid
Ans- (b)
23.                  
India
has withdrawn the Most Favoured Nation status from which nation?
(a)       
China
(b)      
Pakistan
(c)        
Bangladesh
(d)      
Sri Lanka
Ans- (b)
24.                  
What
is the name of India’s first Semi High Speed Train?
(a)       
Vande Bhumi
Express
(b)      
Vande Bharat
express
(c)        
Vande Matram
Express
(d)      
None of
these
Ans- (b)
25.                  
Which
hockey team has won the 9th Senior National Men’s Hockey
Championship 2019?
(a)       
Railway Sports
Promotion Board
(b)      
Central
Reserve Police Force
(c)        
CISF
(d)      
ITBP
Ans- (a)

Downoad PDF


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});