Daily Current Affairs 2019- January 19 -GK-General Knowledge for SSC, Bank, UPSC, APSC, APDCL,Assam Police

Daily Current Affairs 2019 Assam GK: Daily Current Affairs 2019– APDCL, Assam Police, SSC, APSC, UPSC, Bank and any upcoming Examinations  to help you with Current Affairs which is an important section of upcoming exams, we bring to you in PDF of Daily Current Affairs 2019. 19 January Current Affairs 2019 forAPSC, SSC, DHS,DIPR etc. Exam 2019.

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


19 January

1. In 2019 where Kumbha Mela
is going on?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Nashik
(c) Haridwar
(d) Prayagraj

Ans- D

2.  
Kumbh Mela comes after how
many years?
(a) 1 year
(b) 2 Years
(c) 3 Years
(d) 4 Years

Ans- C

3.  
Ardha Kumbh Mela is held in
which places?
(a) Haridwar & Nashik
(b) Ujjain & Haridwar
(c) Haridwar & Payagraj
(d) Ujjain & Nashik
Ans- C

4.  
Purna Kumbh Mela is held in
which place?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Ujjain
(c) Nashik
(d) Prayagraj
(e) All of the Above

Ans- E

5.  
Maha Kumbh Mela comes after
how many years?
(a) 4 Years
(b) 7 Years
(c) 112 Years
(d) 144 Years

Ans- D

6.  
Maha Kumbh Mela is held in
which one of the following places?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Ujjain
(c) Nashik
(d) Prayagraj
Ans- D
7.  
Kumbh means_________?
(a) Ball
(b) Pitcher
(c) Milk
(d) Water

Ans- B

8.  
Who among the following was
honoured with ‘2019 Japan Prize’?
(a) Dr. Naresh Trehan
(b) Dr. Khalid Abbed
(c) Dr. Rattan Lal
(d) None of the Above

Ans- C

9.  
Where was the second ‘World
Orange Festival’ inaugurated?
(a) Vijayawada
(b) Nagpur
(c) Vodadara
(d) Prayagraj

Ans- B

10. Where will Prime Minister
Narendra Modi inaugurate the ‘National Museum of Indian Cinema’ on 19 January?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Jodhpur
Ans- A

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});